Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Uncleft, which is wholly owned and controlled by (name of your incorporated entity), and its affiliates (“Uncleft,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) value the privacy of individuals who use our website, app and related services (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use and share information from or about Uncleft users (“Users”, “you”, “your”) or their devices. By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Services. If you do not agree with this policy, you should not use the Platform.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

If you do not provide your information when requested, you may not be able to use our Services if that information is necessary to provide you with our Services or if we are legally required to collect it.

  1. Information You Provide to Us.

Registration and Profile Information. Uncleft uses third-party accounts for sign-up; After you register to use our Services, sign up for notifications or updates, or participate in our surveys or contests, you may also provide us with your email address, phone number, bio, profile photo, website, registration number [for doctors, therapists, medical/licensed practitioners, e.g. Medical Council of India (MCI) and Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI)] and links and usernames associated with your social media accounts, as well as any other information we collect.

Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact us for customer support, we will receive your name, email address, the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to provide. If you subscribe to our newsletter, then we will collect certain information from you, such as your email address. When we send you emails, we may track whether you open them to learn how to deliver a better customer experience and improve our Services.

Careers. If you decide that you wish to apply for a job with us, you may submit your contact information and your resume online. We will collect the information you choose to provide on your resume, such as your education and employment experience.

Video Content. When you use our Services, you may record yourself and upload audiovisual content.

  1. Information We Collect When You Use Our Services.

Location Information. When you use our Services, we may infer your general location information (for example, your IP address may indicate your general geographic region).

Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including internet protocol (IP) address, web browser type, operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, internet service provider, application installations, device identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers and push notification tokens.

Usage Information. To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the pages, screens, or other content you view or touch, the searches you conduct, people you follow, channels you sponsor, any content you post, and the dates, durations, and times of your visits, interactions, and actions.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and third party partners collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies. Our third party partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services.

Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Services, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Services to their fullest potential.

  1. Information We Receive from Third Parties.

Information from third party services. If you choose to link our Services to a third party account, we may receive information about you, including your name, email address, profile information and your photo, and your use of the third party account. If you wish to limit the information available to us, you should visit the privacy settings of your third party accounts to learn about your options.

Other third parties. We may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data, geographic data, smartphone OS information and other similar data, from third parties such as data or marketing partners and combine it with other information we have about you.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information we collect:

  • To provide, maintain, improve and enhance our Services.
  • To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services, provide information that you request, respond to comments and questions and otherwise provide customer support.
  • To facilitate your sharing of content to other online platforms.
  • For marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.
  • To personalize your experience on our Services such as presenting tailored content.
  • To send you text messages and push notifications, where applicable.
  • To facilitate transactions.
  • To de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Services and use it for any lawful purpose.
  • To find and prevent fraud and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise.
  • For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms & Conditions or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency, from time to time; and
  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Affiliates.

We may share any information we receive with our affiliates for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Vendors and Service Providers.

We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Services.

User Content.

Our Services are social services in which you can find, learn and share content. Your name, user name and other profile information will always be viewable and searchable by other users. The content you post to the Services will be displayed on the Services and viewable by other users by default. Below in the “Your Choices” section of this Privacy Policy, we describe the controls that you can use, along with other relevant settings associated with your account, to limit the sharing of certain information. We are not responsible for the other users’ use of available information, so you should carefully consider whether and what to post or how you identify yourself on the Services.

Social Networks and Other Online Services.

Our Services allow you to, upon your direction, share information with social networking services, such as YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and Instagram, Linkedin, or any other social media platform. You understand and agree that the use of your information by any social networking websites will be governed by the privacy policies of these third party platforms and your settings on that platform. We encourage you to review their privacy policies.

Marketing.

We do not rent, sell, or share information about you with non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

Analytics Partners.

We use analytics services such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. These services may also collect information about your use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures.

We may access, preserve and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of your information may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through the Services.

Merger, Sale or Other Asset Transfers.

We may disclose and transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. We are still an individual, we have not yet applied for a company, this should not be an issue right then? 

Consent.

By using the website, availing our Services and/ or by providing your information, you give your express consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website or while availing our services in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it

YOUR CHOICES

Sharing Preferences.

  • Certain information may always be publicly available to others, such as your profile, the video content you post, your channels, content you like, your mentions, and your followers.
  • To change whether certain information is publicly viewable, you can adjust the settings in your account. For example, you can adjust your settings so that your Uncleft earnings are not publicly viewable.
  • Their (content creators) earnings currently won’t be viewable by them: because we do not have a separate dashboard for them currently, maybe until next 3-6 months, they will have to meet us online on zoom and then we will show them how many people viewed their content and their breakdown of pricing

Marketing Communications.

You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.

Do Not Track.

  • There is no accepted standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, and we do not respond to such signals.
  • If you choose not to provide us with information we collect, some features of our Services may not work as intended.

THIRD PARTIES

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

SECURITY

We make reasonable efforts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain. However, as our Services are hosted electronically, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under 18 years of age and no part of our Services are directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at (care@uncleft.com).

What about child videos of patients or their case studies? 

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

Our Services are hosted in India. If you choose to use the Services from other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from laws in India, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to India for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from India to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You can update your account and profile information or close your account through your profile settings. If you delete your account and channels while you still have paid subscribers, we will keep your content active until the last subscription ends. Please note that we will also continue to show your video prompts in search results, however, your profile, video content and other information will be deleted.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through the Services, we will attempt to notify you through the Services, by email, or other means.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at (care@uncleft.com) or write to us at:

Designated Agent/Grievance Officer:  

care@uncleft.com

Phone: +91-7738572583